YMCA Youth Thrive Awards

The YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities, a leading nonprofit dedicated to strengthening communities through youth development, healthy living and social responsibility, presented Youth Thrive awards to 38 teen leaders across the metro area who have made an impact on their communities while demonstrating a commitment to the Y’s core values of caring, honesty, respect and responsibility.

The 2017 Youth Thrive honorees strengthen the Twin Cities as volunteers, peer leaders and Y team members. Their accomplishments include facilitating community conversations around issues that affect young people, speaking to legislators at the State Capitol, providing meaningful outdoor experiences to kids as camp counselors, organizing volunteer service projects, building connections between their peers and the community, and more.

“The YMCA recognizes young people not just as leaders of tomorrow, but as inclusive, innovative and inspirational leaders of today,” said Glen Gunderson, president and CEO of the Y. “The youth we recognized this year are passionate about building community by participating in leadership programs, volunteering their time to help others, and making a difference in their Ys, schools and communities.”

 

2017 YMCA Youth Thrive Award Winners

Hannah McIntosh, Andover YMCA Community Center

Bebe Wayi, YMCA Beacons in Minneapolis

Arianna Favors, YMCA Beacons in Minneapolis

Sedrique Amentor, Blaisdell YMCA in Minneapolis

Kaylee Martynow, Burnsville YMCA

Samara Kroeger, YMCA Camp du Nord

Lily Pope, YMCA Camp Icaghowan in Amery, WI

Katie Anderson, YMCA Camp Ihduhapi in Loretto

Nora Lahm, YMCA Camp Menogyn in Grand Marais

Jenna Stanze, YMCA Camp St. Croix in Hudson, WI

Cole Polyak, YMCA Camp Warren in Ely

Isabella Sverdlin, YMCA Camp Widjiwagan in Ely

Wesley Donaldson, YMCA CycleHealth

Annie Clute, Eagan YMCA

Eh Moo, St. Paul Eastside YMCA

Savannah Klein, Elk River YMCA

Samuel Adesiji, Emma B. Howe YMCA in Coon Rapids

Savannah Stuttgen, Forest Lake YMCA

Tylyn Harris, Harold Mezile North Community YMCA Youth and Teen Enrichment Center in Minneapolis

Hayden Schutt, Hastings YMCA

Nathan Loppnow, Hudson YMCA

Hannah Peterson, Lino Lakes YMCA

Faith Williams, Maplewood Community Center YMCA

Abdiwahid Awad, St. Paul Midway YMCA

Tania Morales, Minneapolis Downtown YMCA

Quinn McDonagh, Mounds View Community Center

Justin Madison, New Hope YMCA

Anna Monorski, Ridgedale YMCA in Minnetonka

Misgana Mamo, Shoreview YMCA

Summer Stieglbauer, Southdale YMCA in Edina

Roberto Riganti, St. Paul Downtown YMCA

Kirsten Alfaro, University YMCA at the University of Minnesota

Bella Mendoza, West St. Paul YMCA

Lindsey Tyren, White Bear Area YMCA

Nitali Arora, Woodbury YMCA

Sabrina Ali, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government

Anthony Boucher, Jr., YMCA Youth Intervention Services